Question: Is Special K Chocolatey Delight Gluten Free?

Special K is manufactured by the Kellogg Company and none of the varieties are gluten-free.

Are any special K gluten-free?

Original Special K cereals (all varieties) are not gluten-free. Special K Cereals are made with whole wheat. Special K does make one gluten-free cereal, their Special K Touch of Brown Sugar Cereal, made with rice and corn.

Was Special K Chocolatey Delight discontinued?

(Discontinued Version) Special K Cereal Chocolatey Delight, 13.1 oz.

What happened to gluten-free Special K?

Update 4/2017 : Unfortunately, GF Special K is discontinued. It is no longer in my stores, and it is no longer listed on Special K’s website, not even in Special K’s Gluten-Free section.

What chocolate cereal is gluten-free?

Honey Bunches of Oats Chocolate

Unfortunately, among the 10 types of Honey Bunches of Oats produced by Post, Chocolate is the only one labeled as a gluten-free cereal. While all the other kinds use whole grain wheat as a primary ingredient, the chocolate version replaces it with corn, rice, and oats.

Is Special K gluten-free UK?

The Answer is: No

The Original Kelloggs Special K Cereal and the various flavours are not gluten-free due to the fact that the main ingredient is wheat.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Your question: What mainstream beer is gluten free?

What General Mills cereal is gluten-free?

We believe our cereal should be enjoyed by all. That’s why we made Rice Chex™, Cheerios™, and Lucky Charms™ gluten free by simply removing stray wheat, rye, and barley grains from our oat supply.

Is Special K Chocolatey Delight healthy?

Kellogg’s Krave promises it’s a good source of fiber and whole grain; Special K Chocolatey Delight also is full of fiber and whole grains plus iron, and with just 120 calories and 2 grams of fat per serving. … They’re heart healthy, cholesterol free and just 100 calories per serving.

Is Special K Chocolatey Delight vegan?

Special K used to contain a milk protein called casein. That made it clearly not vegan. Things have changed, and casein has been removed from the recipe.

What Special K Flavors Are Vegan?

Flavor Ingredients of Concern
Special K Chocolatey Delight Chocolate Cereal sugar, natural flavors, vitamin D3.

Do they still make Cocoa Puffs?

Essentially, Cocoa Puffs are Kix cereal with chocolate flavoring; similarly, Trix has been, for most of its existence, fruit-flavored Kix.

Cocoa Puffs.

Cocoa Puffs box, 2003.
Type Breakfast cereal
Place of origin United States

Are gluten-free Quaker Oats really gluten-free?

Quaker has launched a gluten-free instant oatmeal that uses mechanically processed oats. … “Oats are naturally gluten-free, but stray wheat, rye, or barley can be introduced during the harvesting and transportation. At Quaker, we’ve used our 139 years of expertise to design a proprietary method for removing stray grains.

Can you eat corn flakes if you are gluten-free?

Corn Flakes is definitely NOT gluten-free as it contains wheat or other gluten-containing ingredients.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Which Michelob beer is gluten free?

Are Kellogg’s Corn Flakes gluten-free?

Traditional Kellogg’s corn flakes are wheat-free but contain barley, which can elicit a reaction in gluten sensitive individuals. Kellogg’s does not have a gluten-free corn flake variety available in the US, yet.

Which breakfast cereal is gluten-free?

Cheerios

Cheerios are one of the most popular breakfast cereals around the world, but many people don’t realize they happen to be labeled gluten-free. Cheerios are made from whole grain oats and fortified with a variety of essential vitamins and minerals like iron, calcium, and vitamin D.

Are Cheerios really gluten-free 2020?

Same Cheerios, simply gluten-free

We know that lots of different families want to enjoy Cheerios together. That’s why we worked hard to remove stray wheat, rye, and barley grains from our oat supply. Now Cheerios still have the same great taste, but they’re also gluten-free.