Is Special K Protein cereal gluten free?

The Original Kelloggs Special K Cereal and the various flavours are not gluten-free due to the fact that the main ingredient is wheat. It should, therefore, be avoided if you are sensitive to gluten or suffer from any form of Celiac Disease.

Is Special K protein gluten-free?

Special K is manufactured by the Kellogg Company and none of the varieties are gluten-free.

Does Special K have a gluten free cereal?

Kellogg’s® Special K® Gluten Free

Finally, a gluten free cereal that tastes amazing! Special K® Gluten Free are delicious crispy flakes made with the goodness of whole grain brown rice. Now everyone can experience something special at breakfast.

Which Special K is gluten-free?

Special K does make one gluten-free cereal, their Special K Touch of Brown Sugar Cereal, made with rice and corn.

Is Special K Protein Plus cereal healthy?

Original Special K cereal is low in simple sugars and fat, making it a healthy breakfast choice for most people. … A bowl of original Special K contains no fiber. Fiber reduces your cholesterol and promotes good digestive health, and the Institute of Medicine recommends 25g a day for women and 38g for men.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Is Vegan leather good for snow?

What breakfast cereals are gluten-free?

Gluten-free breakfast cereals

  • GOFREE Rice Pops. The crispy puffs of rice in our GOFREE Rice Pops and your favourite milk drink make the perfect combination. …
  • GOFREE Corn Flakes. These golden corn flakes are ready to make your mornings delightful in just a few spoonfuls. …
  • GOFREE Coco Rice. …
  • GOFREE Honey Flakes.

Are Reese’s Puff cereal gluten-free?

General Mills’ Reese’s Puffs Cereal is made with whole grain corn instead of wheat flour, and it does not contain any gluten ingredients. … Because this product could be exposed to wheat ingredients during the manufacturing process, those on a strict gluten-free diet should avoid this product.

Is Honey O’s cereal gluten-free?

Post Oh’s Honey Graham is definitely NOT gluten-free as it contains wheat or other gluten-containing ingredients.

Does oatmeal have gluten?

While oats are naturally gluten free, they may come in contact with gluten-containing grains such as wheat, rye and barley at the farm, in storage or during transportation.

Are all Cheerios gluten-free?

Test results: Results from our 2021 spot testing are an improvement over 2015 spot testing for both Original and Honey Nut Cheerios. 2021: No quantifiable gluten was found in the 3 boxes tested. 2015: Over half of the extractions tested from 5 boxes contained quantifiable gluten at or above 5 parts per million.

Can celiacs eat Special K?

The Original Kelloggs Special K Cereal and the various flavours are not gluten-free due to the fact that the main ingredient is wheat. It should, therefore, be avoided if you are sensitive to gluten or suffer from any form of Celiac Disease.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  What light beers are gluten free?

Is Kellogg’s Corn Flakes gluten-free?

Traditional Kellogg’s corn flakes are wheat-free but contain barley, which can elicit a reaction in gluten sensitive individuals. Kellogg’s does not have a gluten-free corn flake variety available in the US, yet.

Are Golden Graham cereal gluten-free?

The processed, store-bought version of Golden Grahams® are NOT gluten-free. … Gluten-free Golden Grahams® are crunchy and sweet. They make a perfect breakfast treat or a fun snack any time of day.

Why is Special K bad for you?

The Special K Challenge: What the Experts Say

But experts don’t give it a total thumbs-up: It’s too low in protein, fiber, fruits, and vegetables. It also lacks an exercise component and the kinds of sustainable changes that are the foundation for healthy weight loss plans.

What does the K stand for in Special K cereal?

Special Knoun. The pain-killing drug ketamine, used as a hallucinogen. Etymology: Initial of . The drug was nicknamed humorously after the cereal.

What is in Special K cereal?

Ingredients. Ingredients in Special K: Rice, wheat gluten, sugar, defatted wheat germ, contains 2% or less of salt, malt flavor.