Is Special K cereal vegetarian?

Special K Original is generally considered vegan. However, it contains sugar and vitamin D3, which are gray-area ingredients that some vegans avoid. Other flavors of Special K cereal also contain honey and milk ingredients.

What breakfast cereals are vegetarian?

UK Vegan cereal

  • Weetabix. I have had multiple phases in my life of being addicted to Weetabix. …
  • Shreddies. Shreddies are approved by our friends at The Vegan Society Trademark. …
  • Cheerios Oat Low Sugar. …
  • Jordan’s Strawberry Country Crisp. …
  • Quaker Oats. …
  • Shredded Wheat. …
  • Asda Branflakes. …
  • Dorset Cereals.

Is any special K vegan?

This story really made a lot of people ask whether or not breakfast cereals are vegan and luckily, we have got the full lowdown.

Quick Reference: Breakfast Cereals by Brand.

Cereal Brand Is It Vegan?
Special K Kellogg’s Yes
Shreddies Nestle Yes
Cheerios Nestle No
Shredded Wheat Nestle Yes

Is Special K banana cereal vegan?

The simplest answer to our original question is that no, Special K cereal is not vegan. However, some vegans may decide that avoiding certain non-vegan ingredients, vitamin D3 in this case, is unreasonable.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Best answer: Are moose tracks gluten free?

What does Special K cereal contain?

Ingredients Rice, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Defatted Wheat Germ, Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Malt Flavor.

Kellogg’s Special K Breakfast Cereal.

Total Fat 0.5g 1%
Dietary Fiber <1g 2%
Total Sugars 5g
Added Sugars 4g 8%
Protein 7g 6%

Are Kellogg’s Corn Flakes vegetarian?

If you mean Kellogg’s cornflakes, then unfortunately, no, these aren’t vegan. This is because, although the original ingredients are plant-based, it is fortified with vitamin D which in this case isn’t vegan.

Is cereal vegetarian?

Cereal isn’t vegan, by default. Manufacturers often add animal-derived ingredients (such as milk) to their products, and these are impossible for vegans to consume without modifications of some kind.

What cereals are not vegetarian?

If you’re nervous about being lied to, fear not; here is our list of cereals that are surprisingly non-vegan.

  • #1- Cheerios.
  • #2- Original Special K.
  • #3- Kashi.
  • #4- Cinnamon Toast Crunch.
  • #5- Froot Loops.
  • #6- Frosted Mini Wheats.
  • #7- Malt O’ Meal.
  • #8- Rice Krispies.

Is Nesquik vegan?

Unfortunately, Nesquik isn’t vegan-friendly. This is because the powder is fortified with vitamin D, and this comes from lanolin which is obtained from sheep’s wool. As this is a byproduct of animals, Nesquik isn’t vegan, despite not having any other ingredients that contain milk as one might’ve expected.

Is Cheerios vegan?

Unfortunately, most Cheerios aren’t vegan. … However, both this cereal and the original Cheerios are also fortified with Vitamin D, derived from wool grease. This means that, though the ingredient list is vegan, since they are fortified it is not suitable for those on a plant-based diet.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Are Cows non vegetarian?

Is Special K cereal dairy free?

Special K is a popular brand of breakfast cereal made by Kellogg’s. … Some of these other varieties don’t contain milk or any other dairy ingredients; however, the Special K flavors that don’t contain milk are still not vegan because they contain other animal derivatives, such as vitamin D3, which is derived from sheep.

Are Rice Krispies vegan?

Speaking of cereal, Kellogg’s Rice Krispies Cereal that we use to make our traditional cereal treats is not vegan. The puffed rice cereal contains vitamin D3 derived from animals, so be sure to find a vegan alternative.

Are cinnamon crunches vegan?

The verdict is that Cinnamon Toast Crunch is not vegan because of one pesky ingredient, Vitamin D3.

Why is Special K bad for you?

The Special K Challenge: What the Experts Say

But experts don’t give it a total thumbs-up: It’s too low in protein, fiber, fruits, and vegetables. It also lacks an exercise component and the kinds of sustainable changes that are the foundation for healthy weight loss plans.

Is Special K cereal bad for you?

Verdict: The original Special K has only 1.5g of fat in 100g so it’s the perfect choice if you’re trying to slim down. Plus, they taste really sweet so there will be no need for extra sugar and you’ll be full until lunchtime.

What are the original ingredients in Special K?

Rice (43%), whole grains (23%)(wheat, oat flour), wheat protein, sugar, minerals (calcium carbonate, iron, zinc oxide), oat fibre, salt, barley malt extract, vitamins (niacin, vitamin D, vitamin B6, riboflavin, folate).

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Is Tajin Sauce vegan?