Is original Special K vegan?

Special K Original is generally considered vegan. However, it contains sugar and vitamin D3, which are gray-area ingredients that some vegans avoid. Other flavors of Special K cereal also contain honey and milk ingredients. Below, I’ve made tables showing all the Special K flavors from the U.S., U.K., and Australia.

Is any special K vegan?

This story really made a lot of people ask whether or not breakfast cereals are vegan and luckily, we have got the full lowdown.

Quick Reference: Breakfast Cereals by Brand.

Cereal Brand Is It Vegan?
Special K Kellogg’s Yes
Shreddies Nestle Yes
Cheerios Nestle No
Shredded Wheat Nestle Yes

Is Special K plant based?

Summary: Is Special K Cereal Vegan? The simplest answer to our original question is that no, Special K cereal is not vegan. However, some vegans may decide that avoiding certain non-vegan ingredients, vitamin D3 in this case, is unreasonable.

Does Special K cereal have dairy?

Unfortunately, Special K contains calcium caseinate in its ingredients, which is derived from milk . We’re not sure why any cereal needs a milk derivative in it, but we aren’t about to argue with Kellogg, the King of Cereal.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Best answer: Is Classico tomato basil sauce gluten free?

Is original Life cereal vegan?

All except the disodium phosphate are simply vitamins/minerals used to fortify the cereal. Additionally, it seems they’ve replaced their artificial colorings with annatto! This means the original Life Cereal is currently the most vegan-friendly flavor.

Are Coco Shreddies vegan?

Shreddies, Frosted Shreddies, and Coco Shreddies by Nestlé are all vegan friendly. The Nestlé brand of these – Curiously Cinnamon – contain questionable vitamin D, but the Tesco version are completely fine and vegan.

Is Nesquik vegan?

Unfortunately, Nesquik isn’t vegan-friendly. This is because the powder is fortified with vitamin D, and this comes from lanolin which is obtained from sheep’s wool. As this is a byproduct of animals, Nesquik isn’t vegan, despite not having any other ingredients that contain milk as one might’ve expected.

What cereal is vegan?

What Are The Most Vegan-Friendly Cereal Brands?

  • Nature’s Path.
  • Cascadian Farm.
  • One Degree.
  • Barbara’s Organic Puffins.
  • Kashi.
  • Food For Life.
  • Arrowhead.
  • Trader Joes.

Are Reese’s Puffs vegan?

Summary: No, Reese’s Puffs Aren’t Vegan.

What are the ingredients in Special K?

Rice, wheat gluten, sugar, defatted wheat germ, contains 2% or less of salt, malt flavor, BHT for freshness.

Is Special K low Fodmap?

Kellogg’s® Special K® Gluten Free

We have four Kellogg’s cereals which have been certified through formal testing as FODMAP friendly: our delicious Corn Flakes® and Rice Bubbles® as well as Corn Flakes® Gluten Free and Special K ® Gluten Free for those who are both coeliac and FODMAP intolerant.

Which cereals are dairy free?

Here’s a list of vegan cereals that you can get almost anywhere:

  • 365 Everyday Value Organic Morning O’s.
  • Barbara’s Organic Corn Flakes.
  • Barbara’s Peanut Butter Puffins.
  • Barbara’s Original Puffins.
  • Cap’n Crunch.
  • Cap’n Crunch’s Peanut Butter Crunch.
  • Cascadian Farm Organic Cinnamon Crunch.
  • Cascadian Farm Organic Fruitful O’s.
THIS IS INTERESTING:  Question: Can you grow up vegan?

What does the K stand for in Special K cereal?

Special Knoun. The pain-killing drug ketamine, used as a hallucinogen. Etymology: Initial of . The drug was nicknamed humorously after the cereal.

Are Cheerios vegan?

Unfortunately, most Cheerios aren’t vegan. This is because Honey Nut Cheerios contains, as the name implies, honey, which is not vegan. However, both this cereal and the original Cheerios are also fortified with Vitamin D, derived from wool grease. … Got any more questions about your favourite vegan foods?

Are Cinnamon Life vegan?

Is Life Cereal Vegan? Yes! According to Quaker’s website, Life Cereal and Cinnamon Life are vegan. They did contain some artificial colors though which we found interesting.

Are Quaker cereals vegan?

Is Quaker Oatmeal Vegan? Most Quaker Oatmeal varieties are vegan, but watch out for added, non-vegan ingredients. Quaker old fashioned oats, quick oats, and steel-cut oats are vegan.