Do they still make gluten free Special K?

Special K is manufactured by the Kellogg Company and none of the varieties are gluten-free. They used to offer a Special K Gluten-Free Touch of Brown Sugar cereal, but it’s no longer available.

What happened to gluten-free Special K?

Update 4/2017 : Unfortunately, GF Special K is discontinued. It is no longer in my stores, and it is no longer listed on Special K’s website, not even in Special K’s Gluten-Free section.

Does Special K have a gluten free cereal?

Kellogg’s® Special K® Gluten Free

Finally, a gluten free cereal that tastes amazing! Special K® Gluten Free are delicious crispy flakes made with the goodness of whole grain brown rice. Now everyone can experience something special at breakfast.

What cereals are gluten-free 2020?

The Most Delish Gluten-Free Cereals In Stores Right Now

  • of 11. Don’t forget to pin it for later! Courtesy of Amazon.
  • of 11. Cocoa Pebbles. BUY NOW $19.90. …
  • of 11. Puffins. BUY NOW $4.81. …
  • of 11. Honey Bunches of Oats. …
  • of 11. Rice Krispies. …
  • of 11. Rice Chex. …
  • of 11. Van’s Cinnamon Heaven. …
  • of 11. Honey Nut Cheerios.
THIS IS INTERESTING:  Are Walkers French Fries crisps vegan?

Is Special K discontinued?

We’re sorry, Krya, but it has been discontinued. We appreciate you letting us know you were a fan. We still make other cereals which you may enjoy, such as Special K Chocolatey Delight, as well as Nourish cereals which have almonds. Thank you for reaching out.

Does Kellogg’s Corn Flakes contain gluten?

Traditional Kellogg’s corn flakes are wheat-free but contain barley, which can elicit a reaction in gluten sensitive individuals. Kellogg’s does not have a gluten-free corn flake variety available in the US, yet.

Are gluten-free Quaker Oats really gluten-free?

Quaker has launched a gluten-free instant oatmeal that uses mechanically processed oats. … “Oats are naturally gluten-free, but stray wheat, rye, or barley can be introduced during the harvesting and transportation. At Quaker, we’ve used our 139 years of expertise to design a proprietary method for removing stray grains.

Are Lucky Charms celiac safe?

Lucky Charms are a safe bet if you have Celiac disease or gluten sensitivity because of the gluten-free status (containing less than 20 ppm gluten) of this cereal .

Are Reese’s Puff cereal gluten-free?

General Mills’ Reese’s Puffs Cereal is made with whole grain corn instead of wheat flour, and it does not contain any gluten ingredients. … Because this product could be exposed to wheat ingredients during the manufacturing process, those on a strict gluten-free diet should avoid this product.

Are Special K protein bars gluten-free?

They do not have any gluten containing ingredients in them at all. … Kellogg is aware that many consumers need special dietary foods, especially those with celiac disease. Unfortunately, at this time, we do not offer any bars, cookies or crackers formulated to be gluten free.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Is ground nutmeg vegan?

Are Post Honey O’s cereal gluten-free?

Post Oh’s Honey Graham is definitely NOT gluten-free as it contains wheat or other gluten-containing ingredients.

Are Golden Honey O’s gluten-free?

SPOTTED ON SHELVES: Malt-O-Meal Cinnamon Dyno-Bites and Golden Honey O’s Cereals. Cinnamon Pebbles, I mean, Cinnamon Dyno-Bites are gluten free crispy rice puffs made with real cinnamon. And, Honey Oh’s, I mean, Golden Honey O’s are corn, oat, and rice O’s packed with honey flavor. (Spotted by Sarah D at Walmart.)

Are Cheerios really gluten-free 2020?

Same Cheerios, simply gluten-free

We know that lots of different families want to enjoy Cheerios together. That’s why we worked hard to remove stray wheat, rye, and barley grains from our oat supply. Now Cheerios still have the same great taste, but they’re also gluten-free.

Why did they change Special K?

In May 2013, shoppers disapproved of the altered Special K formula, complaining that the cereal’s flakes are too hard. The reason behind the extra crunch is the additional ingredient, barley. Kellogg shoppers also complained that the cereal has become too sugary.

What is Kellogg’s Special K made of?

Ingredients: Rice (36.2%), Whole Wheat (33.2%), Sugar, Wheat Bran (4.7%), Liquid Glucose, Iodized Salt, Cereal Extract, Vitamins, Mineral and Antioxidant (INS 320).

What does the K in Special K stand for?

Special Knoun. The pain-killing drug ketamine, used as a hallucinogen. Etymology: Initial of . The drug was nicknamed humorously after the cereal.